Chiang Mai  Ginastera International Music Festival

First Round Contestants

First Round Contestants

First Round Contestants


  • Contestants will perform one program / repertory of their choice that is a maximum of 10 minutes per contestant.
  • Contestants in the Juniors Category can play shorter program. Their performances are not judged based on time.
  • It must be different from the piece performed at the Preliminary Audition.

It may proceed faster than approximate time.
Morning 9:00-12:00
Afternoon 2:00pm -5:00pm

November 12 (Chiang Mai Contestants)

Morning 9:00-12:00

  • O-26-C CMSaxtet on Saxophone Ensemble
    Mr.Kanapen Sukcharoen, Mr.Kittipong Sangpetwattanaku, Mr.Zen P. Tanwattana, Mr.Prachaya Proman
  • O-37-C Mr. Zen P. Tanwattana on Saxophone
  • O-61-C Lalunar’s Ensemble on String Ensemble
    Mr.Kawee Sutheepunnuvat, Ms. Nutvadee Krasae, Ms. Teeda Rupsuwan, Ms.Phanchita Kamsai, Mrs.Nilubon Sunanta, Ms. Peeraya Chalayon, Ms Nanthanat Khantee, Mr.Peeraphat Prakopkij, Ms. Jintana Loetsakunmai, Ms. Punsita Vasudhara, Ms. Siriyakorn Kijsadab
  • A-1-C Ms. Im-em Sawasdijira on Piano
  • A-5-C Ms. Araya Thayayut on Piano
  • A-11-C Ms. Varint Wongratanaphisan on Piano
  • A-12-C Ms. Pim Lucksiri on Piano
  • A-13 Mr. Thitiphatchote Juntrakul on Piano from Phayao
  • B-3 Ms. Julian Wong on Piano from Chiang Rai
  • B-6-C Mr. Mu Qian on Piano from China
  • B-9-C Ms. Ravint Wongratanaphisan on Piano
  • B-10-C Ms. Kotchawee Rungsichatchawal on Piano
  • B-14-C Ms. Porjai Rangsri on Piano
  • B-15-C Ms. Karen Jiayu Guo on Piano from China
  • C-4-C Ms. Matchima Promguntha on Piano
  • C-5-C Mr. Christsanutth Siripakkaphant on Piano
  • C-6 Ms. Jaravee Achalapong on Piano from Phayao
  • C-7 Mr. Jirayu Nampaisarn on Piano from Phayao
  • O-28-C Ms.Lee Yun Shan on Piano from Taiwan
  • O-48-C Mr. Nawanop Phetthammaros on Piano
  • O-54-C Super Brass Ensemble on Low Brass Choir
    Mr.KaedtisakJampa, Mr.Komsak Ubonnoi, Mr.Kasemsan Sinthukiow, Mr.Norrasate Udakarn, Ms.Patcharaphan Keawchot, Ms.Pornchita PhuyaphaetMs.Savita Chayaboon
  • O-58-C Mr. Nutthivudh Nopkaew on Piano

November 13 (Thai Contestants)

Morning 9:00-12:00

  • B-8 Ms.Yanichadapha Pornvisethkul on Piano from Bangkok
  • O-18 Mr Suphaphit Chaimueangmun on Classical Guitar from Lampang
  • O-19 Mr. Supamongkol Kasemjitwat on Flute from Bangkok
  • O-27 Mr. Anant Changwaiwit on Piano from Bangkok
  • O-31 Mr. Isanan Chotirosniramit on Piano from Bangkok
  • O-36 Mr. Siravith Kongbandalsuk on Trombone from Bangkok
  • O-40 Mr. Wongwarit Nipitwittaya on Horn from Bangkok
  • O-46 Ms. Rawiproud Prachyanusorn on Piano from Bangkok
  • A-6 Mr. Tanathorn Tavachphongsri on Piano from Bangkok
  • A-7 Mr. Phopthorn Smithsuwanon on Piano from Bangkok
  • A-8 Ms Kodchaporn Roungsuwanon on Piano from Bangkok

November 14

Morning 9:00-12:00

  • A-2 Ms. Chow Yu Wa on Violin from Hong Kong
  • A-14 Ms. Alisa Lin on Piano from Taiwan
  • A-15 Mr. Kieu Duc Thang on Piano from Vietnam
  • B-1 Mr. Cao Hoang Linh on Violin from Vietnam
  • B-11 Ms. Zhang XinJie on Piano from China
  • B-12 Ms. Sarah Annisa Binti Rosli on Piano from Malaysia
  • C-2 Ms. Bui Le Huyen Linh on Cello from Vietnam
  • C-3 Ms. Kanokrada Changfun on Piano from Thailand (UK resident)
  • C-8 Mr. So Ho Ming on Piano from Hong Kong
  • O-15 Mr Alfin Satriani on Marimba from Indonesia
  • O-16 Scherzo Trio on Flute Ensemble from Indonesia
    Ms. Astri Kinanti Putri, Ms. Ika Dian Lestari, Mr. Imawan Fahmi
  • O-20 Mr. Naoki Takagi on Piano from Japan
  • O-21 Ms. Ta Khanh Linh on Violin from Vietnam
  • O-22 Hanoi Girls String Quartet on String Ensemble from Vietnam
    Ms.Nguyen Ha Linh, Ms.Dao Thi Thu Hoai, Ms.Nguyen Phuong Anh, Ms.Bui Le Huyen Linh
  • O-23 Mr. Hirotaka Ogura on Piano from Japan
  • O-25 Ms. Hao-Wen, Chang on Piano from Taiwan
  • O-32 Mr. Pong Tin Yau on Saxophone from Hong Kong

———–Lunch Break———–

Afternoon 2:00pm -5:00pm

  • O-33 Mr. Dino Yulio Wijaya on Clarinet from Indonesia
  • O-35 Mr. Jeremy Yeo Jia Cai on Piano from Malaysia
  • O-41 Mr. Law Wai Ting and So Wai Lung on 2 Pianos from Hong Kong
  • O-43 Ms. Veronika Issajeva on Piano From Estonia
  • O-45 Ms. Neam Sahiqa Raya on Cello from Indonesia
  • O-47 Ms.Pei-Chen Chen and Ms. Yoonjee Leeon on 2 Pianos from Canada
  • O-49 Ms.Tan Woan Ju on Soprano from Malaysia
  • O-50 Ms. Yuki Saito and Ms. Yuri Noboritate on Flute Duo from Japan
  • O-51 Jeli Guitar Duo on Classical Guitar Duet from Indonesia
    Ms. Birgita Priscilla Setiawan and Ms. Lyona Grace
  • O-55 Mr. Adam Putra on Piano from Indonesia
  • O-56 Mr. Keito Maruba on Alto Saxophone from Japan
  • O-57 Ms. Wan-Ling Han on Piano from Taiwan
  • O-62 Ms. Yang Yalun on Piano from China
日本語  タイ語