Chiang Mai  Ginastera International Music Festival

Video Round – 2017 Announcement of Successful Contestants

Video Round – 2017 Announcement of Successful Contestants


Congratulations to everyone who participated in the YouTube and Video Rounds from all over the world!!

Junior A

  • Miss Chow Yu Wa / Violin / Hong Kong
  • Mr. Sean Hsieh / Piano / Taiwan
  • Mr. Sean Hsieh / Violin / Taiwan
  • Miss Alisa Lin / Piano/ Taiwan
  • Mr. Kieu Duc Thang / Piano / Vietnam

Junior B

  • Mr. Cao Hoang Linh / Violin / Vietnam
  • Miss Zhang XinJie / Piano / China
  • Miss Sarah Annisa Binti Rosli / Piano/ Malaysia
  • Mr. CHIN-HUNG LIN / Piano / Taiwan

Junior C

  • Miss Bui Le Huyen Linh / Cello / Vietnam
  • Mr. So Ho Ming / Piano / Hong Kong

Open Category

  • Gosong Pasir Piano Trio
  • Mr. Fariz Triandy / Cello / Indonesia
  • Mr. Alfin Satriani / Marimba / Indonesia
  • ScherzoTrio / Flute Ensemble / Indonesia
  • Ms. Ta Khanh Linh / Violin / Vietnam
  • Hanoi Girls String Quartet / String Quartet / Vietnam
  • Ms. Hao-Wen, Chang/ Piano / Taiwan
  • Mr Kam Hok Yin/ Saxophone / Hong Kong
  • Mr.Chaiphat Tripipitsiriwat/ Clarinet / Thailand
  • Mr. Pong Tin Yau / Saxophone / Hong Kong
  • Mr. Dino Yulio Wijaya / Clarinet / Indonesia
  • Mr. Siravith Kongbandalsuk / Trombone / Thailand
  • Mr. Law Wai Ting and So Wai Lung / 2 Pianos / Hong Kong
  • Mr. Wongwarit Nipitwittaya / Horn / Thailand
  • Mr Egaputra Tweedapinta / Violin / Indonesia
  • Ms. Veronika Issajeva / Piano / Estonia
  • Ms. Neam Sahiqa Raya / Cello / Indonesia
  • Ms. Pei-Chen Chen and Ms. Yoonjee Lee / 2 Pianos / Taiwan & Korea (Canada)
  • Ms. Yuki Saito and Ms. Yuri Noboritate / Flute Duo /Japan
  • Jeli Guitar Duo / Classical Guitar Duet / Indonesia
  • Ms. Matsumoto Mizuho / Classical Guitar / Japan
  • Mr. Adam Putra / Piano / Indonesia
  • Mr. Keito Maruba / Alto Saxophone / Japan
  • Ms. Wan-Ling Han / Piano / Taiwan
  • LALUNAR’S ENSEMBLE / String Ensemble / Thailand

We also have contestants who are exempted from the audition.

  • Mr. Hirotaka Ogura / Open Category /Piano / Japan (Semi-Finalist 2016)
  • Mr. Naoki Takagi / Open Category / Piano / Japan (PTINA Winner)
  • Miss Varint wongratanaphisan / Junior A / Piano / Thailand (Junior A- Silver Award 2016)
  • Miss Ravint Wongratanaphisan / Junior B / Piano / Thailand (Honorable Mention Junior Ginastera Award and Chiang Mai Prize 2016)
  • Miss Porjai Rangsri / Junior B / Piano / Thailand (Junior B- Chiang Mai Prize 2016)
日本語  タイ語