Chiang Mai  Ginastera International Music Festival

2016 Open Category Finalists

2016 Open Category Finalists

2016 Open Category Finalists


Chiang Mai Ginastera International Music Festival and Competition 2016 Final Concert

 

DATE:
Oct 14, 2016 Friday
09:00-12:00, 14:00-7:00
VENUE:
Baan Roi Chan Hall, 7th Floor of Lotus Hotel Pang Suan Kaew
TICKET:
300THB(100THB for students)
Tickets are vailable at the information counter of the Kad Suan Kaew
CONTACT:
festival@chiangmai-imf.com

Morning Hours 9:00 – 12:00

Ms. Mengyi Yang

Entry# 51, Piano Solo, China

 

Ms. Wu, Yen-Ni

Entry# 75, Piano Solo, Taiwan

  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata op.57 no.23 Movement 1
  • Chopin: Etude op.25 no2, 3, 4
  • Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody

 

Ms. Tsai Yu-Ping

Entry# 76, Violin, Taiwan

  • Wieniawski: Violin Concerto Op.14

 

Mr. Wong Man Lok Timothy

Entry# 52, Piano Solo, Hong Kong

  • Chan Ning-Chi: Cherishing Thoughts Of Red Cliff
  • Schumann: Fantasy in C op.17 (mov’t 1)
  • Beethoven: Sonata op.10 no.3 (mov’t 1)
  • Scriabin: Etude op.8 no.12

 

Ms. Yosephine Madju

Entry# 34, Piano Solo, Indonesia

  • J.S. Bach: Well Tempered Clavier Book 2 No. 24 in B minor (BWV 893)
  • Mozart: Sonata in D Major No. 9 (all movements)
  • Scriabin: Preludes Op. 11 No. 11 & 14
  • Ginastera: American Preludes No. 3, 2, 6

 

Ms. Dewi Sisca

Entry# 33, Soprano, Indonesia

  • Mochtar Embut: Sandiwara
  • Leoncavallo: Lasciati Amar
  • Schubert: Du bist die Ruh
  • Mochtar Embut: Gadis Nernyanyi di Cerah Hari
  • Georges Bizet: Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante
  • Ginastera: Cinco Canciones Populares Argentinas – Triste, Zamba and Arroro
  • Leo Delibes: Le filles de Cadix

 

Afternoon Hours 14:00 – 17:00

 

Ms. Phạm Huyền Trang

Entry# 9, String Quartet, Vietnam
Ms. Bui Cam Ly, Ms. Doan Phuong Thao, Ms. Pham Thi Ngoc Que, Ms. Phan Huyen Trang

  • Dvorak: String quartet No.12 Op 96 “American”
    1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
    2nd mvt: Lento
    3rd mvt: molto vivace

 

Mr.Supat Hanpatanachai

Entry# 2, Saxophone, Thailand

  • Jules Demesermann: Fantasie sur un theme
  • Paul Bonneau: Caprice en form de valse
  • Pierre-Max Dubois: Pieces caracteristique en form de suite (l’espagnol)
  • Predo Iturralde: Pequena Czarda

 

Mr. La Tuan Cuong & Ms. Luu Nhat Linh

Entry# 47, Piano Duo, Vietnam

  • Shostakovich: Concertino A-minor op94 – 2 pianos

 

Mr. Wisuwat Pruksavanich

Entry# 61, Saxophone, Thailand

  • David Maslanka: Sonata (movement 1)
  • Christian Lauba: Hard Too Hard
  • Barry Crockcroft: Rock Me

 

Mr. Chinnawat Themkumkwun

Entry# 9, Classical Guitar, Thailand

  • N. Coste: Fantasie Dramatique op.31 “Le Depart”
  • N. Paganini: Grand Sonata in A Major
    II. Romanza
    III. Andantino Variato
  • N. Koshkin: The Prince’s Toys
    I. The Mischievous Prince
    IV. The Tin Soldiers
    V. The Prince’s Coach

 

Ms. Ryoko Nakamoto

Entry#41, Soprano, Japan

  • Haydon: Die JahreZeiten “ Welche Labung für die Sinne! ”
  • R.Strauss: Amor, Ständchen
  • Donizetti: “ Ardon gl’incensi ” from Lucia di lammermoor
  • Donizetti: “ O luce di quest’anima ” from Linda di Chamounix
日本語  タイ語